Archie Bray Foundation
HomeShopAbout UsArtist ResidenciesEventsExhibitions & AuctionsWorkshops & ClassesSupport the BrayContactClay Business
About Us
Mission
History
Staff
Board of Directors
Past Board of Directors
Grounds & Location
Map & Directions
Accessibility
Volunteer
Helena Community
FAQs
Hours
Employment Opportunities
Board of Directors

Chris Antemann
Ceramic Artist, Former Bray Resident
Joseph, Oregon
www.chrisantemann.com

Donna Carrico Barer
Retired Fundraiser/Event Planner
Helena, Montana

Teresa Olcott Cohea
Helena, Montana

Josh DeWeese, Vice President
Assistant Professor of Ceramics,
Montana State University
Ceramic Artist, Former Bray Director
Bozeman, Montana
www.deweeseart.com

Julia Galloway
Director, School of Art University of Montana
Ceramic Artist, Former Bray Resident

Missoula, Montana
www.juliagalloway.com

Emily Galusha
, Treasurer
Director Emerita, Northern Clay Center
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Andrea Gill
Professor of Ceramics, Alfred University
Ceramic Artist, Former Bray Resident
Alfred, New York

David Hiltner
Executive Director, Red Lodge Clay Center
Ceramic Artist
Red Lodge, Montana

Michael Jenson
Whitefish, Montana

Jan Lombardi
Education Consultant
Helena, Montana

 

Tony Marsh
Professor and Chair of the Ceramic Arts Program,
California State University-Long Beach
Ceramic Artist
Long Beach, California

www.tonymarshceramicart.com

Aidan Myhre
Government and Public Affairs Consultant
Helena, Montana

Mark Pharis
Ceramic Artist
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Michael Sherrill
Founder of Mudtools, Ceramic Artist
Bat Cave, North Carolina
www.michaelsherrill.net

Tim Speyer, Secretary
Middle School Art Teacher, Retired
Helena, Montana

Dennis M. Taylor, President
Community Leader
Helena, Montana

Patti Warashina
Ceramic Artist
Seattle, Washington

Kurt Weiser
Professor of Ceramics, Arizona State University
Ceramic Artist, Former Bray Director
Tempe, Arizona


Martha Williams

Director
Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
Helena, Montana


 
Past Board of Directorsline


Stephanie Alexander
Daniel Anderson
Rudy Autio
Richard E. Baiter
John Balistreri
Wally Bivins
Sue Bovey
Toni Broadbent
Sally Brogden
John Buck
Deborah Butterfield
Teresa Olcott Cohea
Julia Cruse
Michael Dalton
Linda Deola
Ray Dockstader
Diane M. Douglas
Martha Drexler Lynn
Mae Nan Ellingson
Ken Ferguson
Donna Forbes
Molly Galusha
Joe Gans
John W. Green
Robert Harrison
Ayumi Horie
William Hunt


Sarah Jaeger
Michael Jenson
Jim Kolva
Beth Lo
Alan Nicholson
Richard Notkin
Jess Parker
Jan Paustian
William Porter
Linda E. Reed
Ted Rowland
Paul Sacaridiz
Jon Satre
Linda Schlenger
Ann Shaner
David Shaner
Bobby Silverman
Rebecca Sive
Chris Staley
Ray Steele
Akio Takamori
Robert Taunt
Norma Tirrell
Peter Voulkos
Joe Wedding
Kurt Weiser
Margaret Woo